Privacy Statement

Introduction

The following explains our policy regarding collection of personal information. In order to receive or use services on our website you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name, email address, credit card details etc). UFAW does not collect personal information as a result of your visit to the UFAW website unless you voluntarily provide it, for example as part of a request for information, membership application, subscription or order of publications. Such information is kept securely and confidentially and is retained for fulfilment, administrative, accounting and auditing purposes. The UFAW website provides links to other third party websites. UFAW is not responsible for the content of these sites and UFAW’s privacy statement no longer applies when you use these links. Please refer to the privacy statement of the website you are accessing.

Personal Information

UFAW is registered under the 1998 Data Protection Act. Members, associates, supporters and others on UFAW’s regular mailing list are reminded that their names and addresses are held on computer for the production of address labels. Details of subscriptions and donations received are also recorded for audit purposes and, if payments are made by donations qualifying for tax relief, the amounts are listed to support claims from Revenue and Customs.

If you support UFAW, for example make a donation, become a member, or purchase some of our merchandise, or attend a meeting, UFAW may collect:

Your name

Your contact details

Your date of birth

Your bank or credit card details. 

These data are used to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Manage your marketing preferences
  • Notification of events, such as seminars, workshops and training sessions. You have the right to opt-in/out of receiving such communications

UFAW collects information in the following ways:

When you give it to UFAW directly

You may give us your information in order to become a member, make a donation, purchase our product, register for an event or communicate with us. 

When you give it to UFAW indirectly

Your information may be shared with UFAW by fundraising sites such as Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support UFAW and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to other organisations to share it

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

When we collect it as you use our websites or apps

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For information on what a cookie is, please see below. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  

Cookies and how UFAW uses them

A cookie is a small file which may be placed on your computer's hard drive when you enter a website. Cookies identify the computer used to the server and help UFAW to provide you with a better website, by tracking traffic flows and use of the site. A cookie in no way gives access to your computer or any personal identifying information about you, other than the data you choose to share with UFAW.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How UFAW keep your data safe and who has access

UFAW will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

UFAW may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. UFAW will only ever share your data in other circumstances if it has your explicit and informed consent.  UFAW does not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. 

Access to your personal information

If you wish UFAW to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (eg processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.

If you want to review your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare, The Old School, Brewhouse Hill, Wheathampstead, AL4 8AN.   We do not accept these requests by email. UFAW may make a small administrative charge.

Changes to this Statement

UFAW reserves the right to change, modify or update this statement at any time without notice.